Share this photo on Twitter Share this photo on Facebook

Soft & Pink

Posted by
Monique (Koh Samui, Thailand) on 18 July 2008 in Plant & Nature.

Scientific name: Indigofera hirsuta [Family: Fabaceae / Leguminosae]
Common name: Hairy Indigo, Roughhairy Indigo

NIKON D50 1/320 second F/11.0 ISO 200 100 mm

Bedankt voor je bezoek en reactie op mijn fotolog. Opbouwende kritiek en een eerlijke mening over de foto wordt op prijs gesteld, want ik heb nog veel te leren! Meer foto's zijn te bekijken op mijn Pbase-site.
Mijn Spotlight en Color Spotlight foto's.


Thanks for visiting my photoblog and leaving your comment. I appreciate your honest opinion and constructive comments on my pictures, as I still have a lot to learn! You can see more pictures on my Pbase-site.
My Spotlight and Color Spotlight photos.


Webshop

Sriram from Chennai, India

Awesome image and DOF and more such brilliant images to come!

Welcome to this new space!!!!

Best Wishes, Sriram

20 Jul 2008 7:56am

@Sriram: Thanks for the welcome Sriram!

Eric Fry from Houston, TX, United States

Nice macro and a very interesting plant!
Welcome to Aminus3! You'll find several other macro enthusiasts here, too!

20 Jul 2008 12:54pm

Eric Fry from Houston, TX, United States

Just checked out your other photoblog, and you have some great work there! I look forward to seeing more of your photos here at Aminus3

20 Jul 2008 1:00pm

@Eric Fry: Glad you like my pictures Eric and thanks for the welcome!

zOOm from Paris, France

That's a great macro indeed, with a lovely DOF. Welcome ! :-)

20 Jul 2008 1:50pm

@zOOm: Thanks for the compliment and welcome!

Eric Fry from Houston, TX, United States

WOW!!! I just got back to check out all of your macros...I think I'm retiring from taking insect macros...You are a master at that photography!

20 Jul 2008 5:32pm

dj.tigersprout from San Bruno, United States

beautiful photo! and welcome to Am3! think i need to check out your other photoblog -- eric has really intrigued me with his above comments! :)

21 Jul 2008 6:42am

@dj.tigersprout: Thanks! Hope you'll enjoy my pictures and thanks for the warm welcome!

Anita from West Nottingham, United States

Lovely! I do love this type of macro photography of flowers! I like how the flower seems to be reaching up towards me, with a salmon colored bow around it's neck!

21 Jul 2008 9:33am

Monique from Netherlands

Het ziter erg goed uit allemaal Monique!
Misschien spring ik ook wel over!

21 Jul 2008 10:38am

@Monique: Ja gezellig joh! Doen! :)

beuzeblaadje from Netherlands

Juist, dit was je log waar ik net nog op gereageerd heb
via je andere site! Dit ziet er heeeeel erg gaaf uit Monuquë!!!

21 Jul 2008 11:50am

Vink from French riviera - Grasse, France

Beautiful macro !

21 Jul 2008 1:53pm

Eleftheria! from Athens, Greece

Super macro, great colors

ELEFTHERIA

21 Jul 2008 2:54pm

Bep from Vianen, Netherlands

Vergat je helemaal te feliciteren met je nieuwe log en je heel veel succes te wensen, ben er van overtuigd dat het een succes zal worden. Moet nog wel even wennen hoor en uit goochelen hoe het werkt.
Heb om beurten de kleinkinderen te logeren dus zit weinig achter de computer.
Dag Bep

23 Jul 2008 7:38am

Barbara from Florida, United States

Your photography is outstanding. I just went to your "old" blog and see your talent. Fantastic work.

24 Jul 2008 3:59am

karin from Netherlands

wat een mooi foto,s,bij sommige foto,s krijg ik gewoon kippenvel zo mooi

29 Dec 2008 3:15pm

Véro from Savoie, France

un réel plaisir de se balader chez toi , de bien belle photos !

8 Jun 2010 5:49pm

NIKON D50
1/320 second
F/11.0
ISO 200
100 mm

macro
flower
weed
pink
100mm
tokina
bloem
onkruid